Passive Components Blog
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • All
    • Aerospace & Defence
    • Antenna
    • Applications
    • Automotive
    • Capacitors
    • Circuit Protection Devices
    • electro-mechanical news
    • Filters
    • Fuses
    • Inductors
    • Industrial
    • Integrated Passives
    • inter-connect news
    • Market & Supply Chain
    • Market Insights
    • Medical
    • Modelling and Simulation
    • New Materials & Supply
    • New Technologies
    • Non-linear Passives
    • Optoelectronics and Isolation
    • Oscillators
    • Passive Sensors News
    • Resistors
    • RF & Microwave
    • Telecommunication
    • Weekly Digest
    Siemens executives Markus Grabmeier and Barry Powell with Skeleton Technologies CEO Taavi Madiberk at the investment announcement

    Siemens Backs Skeleton’s US AI Power Manufacturing Expansion

    Concept illustration of an LTCC antenna module with multilayer ceramic substrate, antenna elements and an integrated beamforming IC

    Murata LTCC 6G Antenna Module Demonstrates 135 GHz Operation

    TDK X series surface-mount multilayer varistors with ceramic chip bodies and metal end terminations

    TDK X Series SMD Varistors for Industrial Transient Protection

    Littelfuse TP7.0SMD-XC automotive TVS diodes with black surface-mount bodies and silver end terminals.

    Littelfuse Introduces Extremely Low Clamping Voltage TVS Diodes for Automotive Protection

    Supercapacitor LSM production

    LS Materials Wins $51.5M AI Data Center Supercapacitor Order

    Features of BCZT and strontium titanate dielectric layers in a thin-film superlattice

    Relaxor superlattice capacitors approach 99% efficiency

    Stackpole RMAN thick-film chip resistors with rectangular bodies and metal end terminations

    Stackpole 2512 AlN Thick-Film Resistors Rated up to 3.5 W

    ECIA September 2026 Industry Pulse electronic component trends and sentiment report

    ECIA September 2026 Pulse: Growth Holds, Supply Pressure Persists

    Wk 39 Electronics Supply Chain Digest

    Trending Tags

    • Ripple Current
    • RF
    • Leakage Current
    • Tantalum vs Ceramic
    • Snubber
    • Low ESR
    • Feedthrough
    • Derating
    • Dielectric Constant
    • New Products
    • Market Reports
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
    • Aerospace and Defense Passive Components Dossier
    • AI Hardware Dossier
    • Automotive Dossier
    • Industrial Robotics Dossier
    • Power Converter Dossier
    • Capacitor Dossier
    • Circuit Protection Dossier
    • Inductor Dossier
    • Resistor Dossier
    • Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier
  • Suppliers
    • Who is Who
  • PCNS
    • PCNS 2025
    • PCNS 2023
    • PCNS 2021
    • PCNS 2019
    • PCNS 2017
  • Events
  • Home
  • News
    • All
    • Aerospace & Defence
    • Antenna
    • Applications
    • Automotive
    • Capacitors
    • Circuit Protection Devices
    • electro-mechanical news
    • Filters
    • Fuses
    • Inductors
    • Industrial
    • Integrated Passives
    • inter-connect news
    • Market & Supply Chain
    • Market Insights
    • Medical
    • Modelling and Simulation
    • New Materials & Supply
    • New Technologies
    • Non-linear Passives
    • Optoelectronics and Isolation
    • Oscillators
    • Passive Sensors News
    • Resistors
    • RF & Microwave
    • Telecommunication
    • Weekly Digest
    Siemens executives Markus Grabmeier and Barry Powell with Skeleton Technologies CEO Taavi Madiberk at the investment announcement

    Siemens Backs Skeleton’s US AI Power Manufacturing Expansion

    Concept illustration of an LTCC antenna module with multilayer ceramic substrate, antenna elements and an integrated beamforming IC

    Murata LTCC 6G Antenna Module Demonstrates 135 GHz Operation

    TDK X series surface-mount multilayer varistors with ceramic chip bodies and metal end terminations

    TDK X Series SMD Varistors for Industrial Transient Protection

    Littelfuse TP7.0SMD-XC automotive TVS diodes with black surface-mount bodies and silver end terminals.

    Littelfuse Introduces Extremely Low Clamping Voltage TVS Diodes for Automotive Protection

    Supercapacitor LSM production

    LS Materials Wins $51.5M AI Data Center Supercapacitor Order

    Features of BCZT and strontium titanate dielectric layers in a thin-film superlattice

    Relaxor superlattice capacitors approach 99% efficiency

    Stackpole RMAN thick-film chip resistors with rectangular bodies and metal end terminations

    Stackpole 2512 AlN Thick-Film Resistors Rated up to 3.5 W

    ECIA September 2026 Industry Pulse electronic component trends and sentiment report

    ECIA September 2026 Pulse: Growth Holds, Supply Pressure Persists

    Wk 39 Electronics Supply Chain Digest

    Trending Tags

    • Ripple Current
    • RF
    • Leakage Current
    • Tantalum vs Ceramic
    • Snubber
    • Low ESR
    • Feedthrough
    • Derating
    • Dielectric Constant
    • New Products
    • Market Reports
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
    • Aerospace and Defense Passive Components Dossier
    • AI Hardware Dossier
    • Automotive Dossier
    • Industrial Robotics Dossier
    • Power Converter Dossier
    • Capacitor Dossier
    • Circuit Protection Dossier
    • Inductor Dossier
    • Resistor Dossier
    • Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier
  • Suppliers
    • Who is Who
  • PCNS
    • PCNS 2025
    • PCNS 2023
    • PCNS 2021
    • PCNS 2019
    • PCNS 2017
  • Events
No Result
View All Result
Passive Components Blog
No Result
View All Result

European Components Distribution DMASS Reports Lower Revenue in Second Quarter 2024

5.8.2024
Reading Time: 4 mins read
A A

Q2-2024 European Components Distribution (DMASS) reports lower revenue in second quarter 2024. Outlook 2024: consolidation in semiconductors will continue, IP&E stabilizing.

According to DMASS European components distribution declines by -26.9% to 4.09 billion Euro. Semiconductors decline 33.1% to 2.62 billion Euro while Interconnect, Passive & Electromechanical (IP&E) decline to 1.48 billion Euro (-12.9%). DMASS Europe represents ~85% of European components DTAM.

RelatedPosts

DMASS: European Components Distribution Returns To Growth In Q1 2026

DMASS Reports Europe Components Up 9.8% in Q4 2025

DMASS Reports First Positive Signs of European Distribution Market in Q3/25

Hermann Reiter, Chairman DMASS Europe: “Due to still high inventory levels and macro-economic uncertainties, a return to growth in 2024 for distribution is unlikely. As Europe does not benefit from the AI hype but is highly dependent on industrial and automotive, we hope for the next EU commission to continue to support the digital, mobile and energy transformation laid out in the Fit-for-55 program.”

The contraction of the European components market continued in the second quarter of 2024, and the distribution industry was particularly affected. According to DMASS Europe e.V., the European components distribution market recorded a decline of 26.9% in the second quarter of 2024 across all components, with consolidated sales ending at 4.09 billion Euro. While IP&E (Interconnect, Passive and Electromechanical) components seem to normalize faster with a minus of only 12.9% to 1.48 billion Euro, Semiconductors continue to bear the consequences of the massive growth in the last 3 years. Semi sales declined by 33.1% to 2.62 billion Euro (minor rounding error included).

Hermann Reiter, chairman of DMASS: “When it came to sales, the second quarter hopefully did not surprise anyone. The low bookings of 2023 are now turning into equally low revenues. Due to still high inventory levels, especially in the semiconductor field, and due to macro-economic uncertainties, a return to growth in 2024 for distribution is unlikely or could happen earliest at the end of the year. However, as we can see, parts of the market – IP&E (Interconnect, Passive and Electromechanical) – have started to normalize already, so our confidence that 2025 will see a return to growth is very high. What makes us a bit nervous is the low visibility within the supply chain and the lack of longer-term procurement strategies. We hope that the industry isn’t making the same mistakes as in 2020.”

Semiconductors (Q2):

Semiconductor distribution sales in Europe shrank by 33.1% to 2.62 billion Euro, the lowest sales value since Q4/2021, but way above pre-CoVID times. Quite notable were also regional differences, as shown in the table, with Germany as the biggest market contracting significantly more than most bigger countries. UK, France, Iberia and Eastern Europe “did better” than average.

At the product side, almost all sectors were equally weak. Exception: Programmable Logic took a massive dive of -48%.

Interconnect, Passive and Electromechanical Components (Q2):

In IP&E, the slowdown decelerated from -16.3% in Q1/2024 to -12.9% in Q2/2024, the actual numbers, however, came in lower than Q1. Q2 ended at consolidated sales of 1.48 billion Euro. Electromechanical components did significantly better than Passives and Power Supplies. Regionally, Germany and Austria performed worst, while France, UK, Nordic and Eastern Europe ended much better than average. (see tables).

Product Group IP&ETotal k€Change Q2/Q2
PASSIVES539.971-17,05%
ELECTROMECHANIC835.609-8,20%
POWER SUPPLIES100.491-21,44%
DMASS IP&E Total1.476.071-12,61%
Country/Region IP&ETotal k€Change Q2/Q2
UK165.076-6,58%
IRELAND12.5538,65%
GERMANY314.347-22,83%
FRANCE152.314-5,60%
ITALY158.962-11,37%
SWITZERLAND45.030-13,96%
NORDIC134.318-7,14%
BENELUX74.263-12,79%
IBERIA89.483-12,35%
AUSTRIA37.836-28,30%
RUSSIA0-100,00%
EASTERN EUROPE203.404-8,45%
ISRAEL30.817-13,26%
TURKEY33.251-2,33%
OTHER24.4161,98%
DMASS IP&E Total1.476.071-12,61%

Chairman Hermann Reiter concluded: “We sincerely hope that Q2 has been the bottom of the current market consolidation, and that customer confidence will come back soon. Our long-term optimism for electronics in general and components in particular is unwavering. However, with the current macro-economic challenges, we hope for some help from politics. Frankly speaking, as Europe does not benefit from the AI hype but is highly dependent on industrial and automotive, we hope for the next EU commission to continue to support the digital, mobile and energy transformation laid out in the Fit-for-55 program. Europe has a huge opportunity to create a sustainable society with the help of future-oriented technology.”

Related

Source: DMASS

Recent Posts

Siemens executives Markus Grabmeier and Barry Powell with Skeleton Technologies CEO Taavi Madiberk at the investment announcement

Siemens Backs Skeleton’s US AI Power Manufacturing Expansion

15.10.2026
4
Supercapacitor LSM production

LS Materials Wins $51.5M AI Data Center Supercapacitor Order

13.10.2026
68
Features of BCZT and strontium titanate dielectric layers in a thin-film superlattice

Relaxor superlattice capacitors approach 99% efficiency

12.10.2026
23
Stackpole RMAN thick-film chip resistors with rectangular bodies and metal end terminations

Stackpole 2512 AlN Thick-Film Resistors Rated up to 3.5 W

12.10.2026
8
ECIA September 2026 Industry Pulse electronic component trends and sentiment report

ECIA September 2026 Pulse: Growth Holds, Supply Pressure Persists

12.10.2026
19
Concept illustration of TT Electronics resistor and sensing technologies with chip resistors, a shaft potentiometer and a slotted optical sensor

TT Electronics: Resistor and Sensing Trends at electronica 2026

9.10.2026
10
Conceptual Toray heat-resistant film capacitor beside an inverter cooling structure.

Toray Film Capacitor Enables 150°C Inverter Operation

9.10.2026
38
Silicon capacitors and integrated passives dossier cover

Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier Report 10/26

8.10.2026
55
Samtec automotive interconnect technologies for software-defined vehicle electronics

Samtec Links Automotive Connector Demands to Software-Defined Cars

8.10.2026
11

Upcoming Events

Oct 19
15:00 - 16:00 CEST

ESCC-qualified Pt Temperature Sensors for Space Applications

Oct 27
15:00 - 16:00 CET

Heraeus Electronics Webinar: What materials perform when failure is not an option?

Oct 27
16:00 - 17:00 CET

Power Inductor technologies

View Calendar

Popular Posts

  • Buck Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Boost Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • LLC Resonant Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Flyback Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Capacitor Charging and Discharging

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Audio Capacitors: Choosing Capacitors for Crossover Circuits

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • MLCC and Ceramic Capacitors

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Resistor Symbols

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Passive Low Pass Filters: Fundamentals and EMI Design

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • RF Connector Types: How To Choose the Right One

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0

Newsletter Subscription

 

Passive Components Blog

© 2015–2026
All rights reserved

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • EPCI Membership & Advertisement
  • About

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
  • PCNS

© 2015–2026
All rights reserved