Passive Components Blog
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • All
    • Aerospace & Defence
    • Antenna
    • Applications
    • Automotive
    • Capacitors
    • Circuit Protection Devices
    • electro-mechanical news
    • Filters
    • Fuses
    • Inductors
    • Industrial
    • Integrated Passives
    • inter-connect news
    • Market & Supply Chain
    • Market Insights
    • Medical
    • Modelling and Simulation
    • New Materials & Supply
    • New Technologies
    • Non-linear Passives
    • Optoelectronics and Isolation
    • Oscillators
    • Passive Sensors News
    • Resistors
    • RF & Microwave
    • Telecommunication
    • Weekly Digest
    Illustration of a thin-film capacitor stack with TiN electrodes and an ultrathin hafnium zirconium oxide ferroelectric layer on silicon

    Sub-Volt Ferroelectric HZO Capacitor Pairs Speed and Endurance

    Cut-open lithium-ion capacitor pouch cell showing stacked carbon electrodes and separators, with vials of carbon powder

    Lithium-Ion Capacitor Review Backs Hard Carbon//AC Pairing

    Rack power shelf in an AI data center with film DC-link capacitors, a supercapacitor bank and a converter board

    800 VDC AI Data Centers Reshape Capacitor Demand for 2027

    Schematic of a titanium nitride thin-film inductor within a CMOS poly-resistor stack beside its integrated resonator circuit.

    TiN Superinductors Bring Compact Cryogenic Inductance to CMOS

    Close-up of reddish-brown metallic rocks illustrating TTI MarketEYE’s connector raw material cost analysis

    Connector Raw Material Costs Rise 20.9% in Q2 2026

    AI and Passive Components: Structural Growth Beyond Data Centers

    YAGEO PMT6397 push-pull transformer with a segmented toroidal winding and surface-mount terminals

    YAGEO Releases Push-Pull Transformers for Isolated 3 W Supplies

    Transformer Losses and Thermal Design: Modelling and Validation

    DMASS Europe Q3 2026 electronic component distribution market overview

    European Component Distribution Jumps 42.7% in Q3 2026

    Trending Tags

    • Ripple Current
    • RF
    • Leakage Current
    • Tantalum vs Ceramic
    • Snubber
    • Low ESR
    • Feedthrough
    • Derating
    • Dielectric Constant
    • New Products
    • Market Reports
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
    • Aerospace and Defense Passive Components Dossier
    • AI Hardware Dossier
    • Automotive Dossier
    • Industrial Robotics Dossier
    • Power Converter Dossier
    • Capacitor Dossier
    • Circuit Protection Dossier
    • Inductor Dossier
    • Resistor Dossier
    • Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier
  • Suppliers
    • Who is Who
  • PCNS
    • PCNS 2025
    • PCNS 2023
    • PCNS 2021
    • PCNS 2019
    • PCNS 2017
  • Events
  • Home
  • News
    • All
    • Aerospace & Defence
    • Antenna
    • Applications
    • Automotive
    • Capacitors
    • Circuit Protection Devices
    • electro-mechanical news
    • Filters
    • Fuses
    • Inductors
    • Industrial
    • Integrated Passives
    • inter-connect news
    • Market & Supply Chain
    • Market Insights
    • Medical
    • Modelling and Simulation
    • New Materials & Supply
    • New Technologies
    • Non-linear Passives
    • Optoelectronics and Isolation
    • Oscillators
    • Passive Sensors News
    • Resistors
    • RF & Microwave
    • Telecommunication
    • Weekly Digest
    Illustration of a thin-film capacitor stack with TiN electrodes and an ultrathin hafnium zirconium oxide ferroelectric layer on silicon

    Sub-Volt Ferroelectric HZO Capacitor Pairs Speed and Endurance

    Cut-open lithium-ion capacitor pouch cell showing stacked carbon electrodes and separators, with vials of carbon powder

    Lithium-Ion Capacitor Review Backs Hard Carbon//AC Pairing

    Rack power shelf in an AI data center with film DC-link capacitors, a supercapacitor bank and a converter board

    800 VDC AI Data Centers Reshape Capacitor Demand for 2027

    Schematic of a titanium nitride thin-film inductor within a CMOS poly-resistor stack beside its integrated resonator circuit.

    TiN Superinductors Bring Compact Cryogenic Inductance to CMOS

    Close-up of reddish-brown metallic rocks illustrating TTI MarketEYE’s connector raw material cost analysis

    Connector Raw Material Costs Rise 20.9% in Q2 2026

    AI and Passive Components: Structural Growth Beyond Data Centers

    YAGEO PMT6397 push-pull transformer with a segmented toroidal winding and surface-mount terminals

    YAGEO Releases Push-Pull Transformers for Isolated 3 W Supplies

    Transformer Losses and Thermal Design: Modelling and Validation

    DMASS Europe Q3 2026 electronic component distribution market overview

    European Component Distribution Jumps 42.7% in Q3 2026

    Trending Tags

    • Ripple Current
    • RF
    • Leakage Current
    • Tantalum vs Ceramic
    • Snubber
    • Low ESR
    • Feedthrough
    • Derating
    • Dielectric Constant
    • New Products
    • Market Reports
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
    • Aerospace and Defense Passive Components Dossier
    • AI Hardware Dossier
    • Automotive Dossier
    • Industrial Robotics Dossier
    • Power Converter Dossier
    • Capacitor Dossier
    • Circuit Protection Dossier
    • Inductor Dossier
    • Resistor Dossier
    • Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier
  • Suppliers
    • Who is Who
  • PCNS
    • PCNS 2025
    • PCNS 2023
    • PCNS 2021
    • PCNS 2019
    • PCNS 2017
  • Events
No Result
View All Result
Passive Components Blog
No Result
View All Result

Over-Voltage and Over-Current Protection Explained

21.10.2026
Reading Time: 37 mins read
A A

Over-voltages and current spikes must be avoided in many areas of electronics; numerous laws and regulations in the various destination countries specify product safety in explicit terms.

Over-voltage protection limits transient voltage at a circuit, while over-current protection interrupts or limits fault current before it causes unacceptable heating or damage. This guide explains how design, component and purchasing engineers can select and coordinate MOVs, TVS diodes, GDTs, fuses and thermistors for power inputs, automotive electronics and signal interfaces.

RelatedPosts

AI and Passive Components: Structural Growth Beyond Data Centers

YAGEO Releases Push-Pull Transformers for Isolated 3 W Supplies

YAGEO Piezoelectric Sensors for Predictive Maintenance

Key Takeaways

  • A transient suppressor does not replace a fuse, and an inrush limiter does not provide general short-circuit protection. Define each protection function separately.
  • Select MOVs and TVS diodes from their working-voltage, clamping, pulse-current, temperature and repetitive-stress data, not from a headline response time or power rating alone.
  • For a TVS diode, reverse standoff voltage, breakdown voltage and clamping voltage are different parameters. The protected circuit must tolerate the actual residual voltage at the relevant current and waveform.
  • A PPTC limits current rather than creating a fully open circuit. Its hold current, trip current, trip time and reset behavior depend on temperature and circuit conditions.
  • Place protection for connector-originated ESD near the connector, route the exposed line directly through the protection node and minimize inductance in the discharge return.
  • Validate the complete assembly against the applicable product requirements. Component qualification and individual surge ratings do not establish system-level EMC immunity or product safety.

Introduction: Why Over-Voltage Protection Matters

Electronic equipment can encounter electrostatic discharge (ESD), switching transients, lightning-induced surges, sustained abnormal voltages, overloads and short circuits. These disturbances differ in duration, source impedance and available energy, so they cannot be addressed by one universal protection component. The objective is to keep electrical and thermal stresses within acceptable limits and to achieve the required safe behavior if those limits are exceeded.

A voltage transient can damage an IC even when its duration is short. Conversely, a moderate but sustained over-voltage can overheat a suppressor that safely survives a much higher short pulse. Protection design therefore starts with the normal operating envelope, the credible fault conditions and the acceptance criteria for the complete product, rather than with a component family. The original component overview provides the starting taxonomy used in this guide. [1]

Immunity testing and product requirements

IEC 61000-4-2 addresses equipment-level ESD immunity, IEC 61000-4-4 addresses electrical fast transient/burst immunity, and IEC 61000-4-5 addresses surge immunity. They provide test methods and reference conditions; the applicable product standard or customer specification determines which ports, severity levels and performance criteria apply. Passing one test does not demonstrate immunity to the other disturbances. [2–4]

IEC 61000-4-2:2025 is the third edition of the ESD immunity standard. Its changes include additional generator calibration requirements and guidance affecting test setups and test-point selection. Confirm the edition required by the product certification route or customer agreement rather than assuming that publication of a new edition immediately changes every compliance obligation. The standard concerns equipment immunity, not semiconductor handling sensitivity or standalone characterization of an ESD protection device. [2]

Automotive supply disturbances require a separate assessment. ISO 7637-2 and ISO 16750-2 address different parts of the vehicle electrical environment, while customer specifications such as LV 124 may add requirements. In particular, battery-input load dump must not be treated as equivalent to an ESD event on a sensor signal. Safety requirements for mains-connected equipment must also be assessed independently: IEC 61000-4-5 is not an insulation-withstand test and does not cover direct lightning strikes. [4,10]

System-Level Protection Concept

A protection scheme combines only the functions needed for its interface and disturbance environment. Figure 1 preserves the original overview of protection technologies; the important design task is to coordinate their electrical behavior, placement and failure response rather than to include every device shown.

Overview of over-voltage and over-current protection methods
Figure 1. Methodology of over-voltage and over-current protection.

MOVs and TVS diodes are voltage-clamping devices: their conduction increases as voltage rises, diverting transient current through a defined path. Gas discharge tubes (GDTs), spark gap protectors (SPGs) and thyristor surge suppressors (TSSs) switch into a relatively low-voltage conducting state after triggering. Their use requires attention to both the initial trigger voltage and the current needed to return to the non-conducting state. [1,12]

Fuses provide over-current interruption. Polymeric positive temperature coefficient devices (PPTCs) provide resettable current limitation by changing to a high-resistance state. Negative temperature coefficient thermistors (NTCs) are used in series to limit inrush during capacitor charging. A current-sense resistor measures current for a controller or protection IC; it does not interrupt a fault by itself. [8,9,11]

In a staged design, an input suppressor handles the disturbance entering the equipment, while a downstream clamp or filter reduces the remaining stress at a sensitive node. Coordination may require intentional series impedance, an active disconnect or a tested hybrid device. Without coordination, a lower-voltage downstream clamp can take excessive current before an upstream switching protector triggers. A PPTC may serve as part of this series coordination, but it is neither a decoupling capacitor nor an isolating switch. [1,8,12]

Varistors: High-Energy Surge Protection

A varistor is a voltage-dependent resistor used to limit over-voltage. Metal oxide varistors (MOVs), usually based on zinc oxide, provide a bidirectional nonlinear voltage-current characteristic and are widely used at AC power inputs and other surge-exposed power interfaces. The varistor fundamentals guide explains their construction and voltage-current behavior.

Working voltage, clamping and pulse ratings

Distinguish the maximum continuous AC working voltage, maximum continuous DC working voltage, varistor voltage measured at a specified test current, and maximum clamping voltage measured at a specified surge current. These are not interchangeable. For an AC input, compare the highest normal RMS line voltage with the stated AC working-voltage rating; use the DC rating only where the applied voltage and datasheet conditions make that comparison appropriate. [5]

Many MOV surge ratings use an 8/20 µs current waveform. Check whether the listed current is a single-pulse maximum, a repeated-pulse rating or another specified endurance condition. An energy rating in joules is also tied to its test conditions. Peak current, absorbed energy, repetition count and operating temperature must all be considered; a large single-pulse rating does not establish the expected lifetime in a repetitive-surge application. [1,5]

Disc diameter, ceramic volume, lead arrangement, encapsulation and mounting affect usable surge capability and installation. MOVs can be suitable for mains inputs, LED drivers, smart meters and industrial power circuits, but conventional power MOV capacitance may be unsuitable for high-speed signal lines. Select from the actual device characteristics rather than treating the physical diameter or technology name as a complete specification. [1]

Aging, sustained over-voltage and thermal disconnection

MOV characteristics can change under excessive or repeated electrical stress. This does not mean that every surge within the manufacturer’s endurance limits necessarily produces a measurable change. Evaluate the manufacturer’s repetitive-pulse capability, leakage limits and end-of-life behavior, including the possibility of overheating during a sustained abnormal voltage. [5,12]

A thermally protected MOV includes a thermally activated disconnect intended to open the MOV branch if the device overheats under specified abnormal conditions. This thermal function is different from an NTC inrush limiter: an NTC limits charging current in the load path, whereas a thermal disconnect removes an overheating suppressor from its branch. Thermal protection does not eliminate the need to assess upstream over-current protection, enclosure behavior and the applicable safety requirements. [5]

Series GDT–MOV combinations can reduce normal leakage through the MOV, while the MOV helps limit follow current after the GDT has fired. Both components carry the surge current in their series branch; the GDT does not simply remove most of the energy before it reaches the MOV. Check the combined impulse spark-over, residual voltage, surge endurance and recovery behavior. Integrated hybrid protectors can simplify this coordination, but their complete ratings must still match the application. [12]

TVS Diodes: Selecting the Clamping Window

A transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode is normally connected across the protected line and its intended return, as shown in Figure 2. It conducts strongly during an over-voltage transient, but its voltage is not fixed: the clamp depends on current, temperature, device characteristics and interconnection parasitics. [6,7]

Standoff, breakdown and clamping voltage

The reverse standoff voltage, VRWM, also designated VR in some datasheets, defines the normal reverse operating range at a specified leakage limit. Breakdown voltage, VBR, is measured at a stated test current, IT. Clamping voltage, VC, is specified at a much higher pulse current, IPP, and a defined waveform. Selecting VRWM below an IC’s absolute maximum voltage does not prove that the IC is protected. [6]

First ensure that the normal supply or signal, including tolerance and legitimate excursions, remains within the suppressor’s working range. Then check the maximum residual voltage at the protected circuit under the required disturbance. Include clamping-voltage tolerance, temperature effects, the relevant current waveform and voltage developed in the protection interconnect. Use any manufacturer-specified transient withstand and injection-current limits for the protected IC; do not assume that a headline ESD withstand rating guarantees a sufficiently low clamp. [6,7]

Operating principle of a TVS diode connected in parallel with a load
Figure 2. Operating principle of a TVS diode connected in parallel with the load.

Pulse capability, polarity and capacitance

Peak pulse power is a transient rating, not a continuous dissipation allowance. For example, a power TVS rating based on a 10/1000 µs waveform cannot be transferred directly to an 8/20 µs surge or an automotive load-dump pulse. Check the pulse-power-versus-duration curve, current limit, initial junction temperature and repetitive-pulse conditions. A TVS intended for short transients must not be expected to regulate a sustained over-voltage indefinitely. [6,10]

Unidirectional TVS diodes avalanche for one polarity and conduct forward for the opposite polarity. Bidirectional devices provide a working range in both polarities. Choose the topology from the normal signal excursion, negative-transient requirements and fault conditions, rather than assuming that bidirectional protection is always preferable. Reverse-battery protection on a power input is a separate circuit requirement. [6,7,10]

Power TVS diodes are not inherently low-capacitance devices. High-speed signal interfaces require ESD protectors or TVS arrays specifically characterized for acceptable capacitance and signal integrity. Package size and routing topology also matter. Conversely, a small low-capacitance ESD protector must not be assigned the surge-energy role of a power TVS without supporting ratings. [6,7]

MOV vs. TVS: When to Choose Which?

MOVs commonly address surge-exposed power inputs, while TVS diodes are widely used on DC rails and electronic interfaces. These are application tendencies, not absolute limits. Figure 3 retains the original qualitative comparison; Table 1 expresses the trade-offs without assigning universal speed, energy or capacitance rankings. [1,5–7]

Qualitative comparison of MOV varistor and TVS diode protection characteristics
Figure 3. Qualitative comparison of the functional characteristics of varistors and TVS diodes. Source: Yageo.
FeatureMOVTVS diode
Transient responseFast nonlinear conduction; the installed clamp depends on leads, layout and surge currentFast avalanche conduction; the installed clamp also depends on package and layout
Surge capabilityOften selected for high-energy power-line surges; verify current, energy and repetition dataRanges from small ESD devices to high-power surge suppressors; verify pulse duration and temperature
Working-voltage selectionDistinguish AC RMS rating, DC rating and varistor voltageDistinguish reverse standoff voltage, breakdown voltage and loaded clamping voltage
Residual voltageObtain from the specified clamping point or voltage-current curveObtain at the relevant pulse current, waveform and temperature
CapacitanceCheck the selected device; conventional power MOVs may load signal lines excessivelyCheck the selected device; low-capacitance ESD variants differ from power TVS diodes
Endurance and failureAssess repetitive surges, leakage changes, overheating and thermal disconnectionAssess electrical and thermal overstress; do not assume unlimited repetitive endurance
Typical applicationsAC inputs, appliances, industrial power and surge-protection assembliesDC rails, automotive electronics, control interfaces and data-line ESD protection
Table 1. Application-dependent comparison of MOVs and TVS diodes. Ratings must be compared under compatible test conditions. [1,5–7,12]

For an AC mains input, an MOV may provide an appropriate balance of working voltage and surge capability, provided its fault behavior is addressed. For a low-voltage rail, a TVS may provide a more suitable clamping characteristic. For high-speed data, capacitance, routing and measured residual voltage can dominate the selection. Neither technology is adequately selected from response time alone.

Other Protection Components

Other devices provide switching, interruption, current limitation or inrush control rather than duplicating the function of an MOV or TVS. Select them by their actual circuit role and coordinate their behavior with the voltage suppressors and protected load. [1,8,9,11]

TVS arrays for signal interfaces

TVS arrays combine several protection channels in one package and can simplify protection of interfaces such as USB, HDMI and other multi-line ports. Compare working-voltage range, polarity, capacitance per line, channel count, pinout and routing geometry. Verify surge capability separately from ESD capability, and assess signal integrity on the complete interface rather than selecting from capacitance alone. [7]

Spark gap protectors and gas discharge tubes

Spark gap protectors and GDTs remain highly resistive before firing, then switch to a conducting discharge path. GDTs use a sealed gas-filled structure and are used in surge-exposed telecom, coaxial and power-interface protection. Their low normal leakage can be useful, but a specified DC spark-over voltage does not describe the full transient response: impulse spark-over depends on the voltage rise rate. [1,12]

Check the voltage before firing, the surge-current waveform and repetition rating, and the ability to extinguish after the event. On an energized circuit, follow current from the normal source can persist after the original surge. A GDT, spark gap, MOV and downstream TVS therefore require a coordinated circuit rather than an arbitrary series or parallel connection. [12]

Thyristor surge suppressors

A thyristor surge suppressor is a semiconductor crowbar device. After its breakover condition is reached, it changes to a low-voltage conducting state and remains conducting until current falls below its holding condition. Such devices are used particularly in telecom and related line-protection circuits. Check repetitive off-state voltage, breakover behavior, holding current, pulse-current capability and coordination with series resistance or a PPTC. [1]

PPTC resettable current limiters

A PPTC normally has a low but finite resistance. Excess current causes self-heating, which increases resistance and reduces current. Hold current, IHOLD, identifies the current the device can carry without tripping under the specified conditions. Trip current, ITRIP, identifies a separate operating condition associated with transition to the high-resistance state. Exceeding IHOLD does not establish a guaranteed trip time; use the time-current and temperature-derating data. [8]

A tripped PPTC still passes residual current and is not an open circuit. This current can keep it hot, so resetting generally requires removal or sufficient reduction of power followed by cooling. Verify post-trip resistance, maximum voltage and maximum prospective fault current. A resettable PPTC is not a universal substitute for a fuse where complete current interruption or a particular safety approval is required. [8,11]

NTC thermistors for inrush limitation

An NTC inrush limiter starts with a relatively high resistance when cold. Charging current heats the thermistor and reduces its resistance during normal operation. It is used in series with power-supply inputs to reduce stress on rectifiers, capacitors, switches and fuses. The NTC and PTC thermistor fundamentals guide provides the underlying resistance-temperature behavior.

Select cold resistance, maximum continuous current, pulse capability or permissible switched capacitance, ambient-temperature derating and mounting clearance from the applicable datasheet. Hot restart is a separate design condition: an NTC that has not cooled may provide little additional inrush limitation. Check restart timing and consider a controlled precharge or bypass arrangement where repeated or rapid starts are required. An NTC does not replace fault-current interruption. [9]

Fuses and current-sensing protection

A fuse is selected to carry normal operating current and expected inrush while interrupting the specified overloads and short circuits. Compare voltage rating, AC or DC applicability, interrupting rating, time-current behavior, pulse withstand, temperature derating and the relevant approvals. The interrupting rating must cover the prospective fault current at the installation point; nominal current alone is insufficient. [11]

Current-sense resistors support active current limiting, electronic fuses and disconnect controllers, but need a complete sensing and switching circuit to provide protection. Active series protection can also disconnect a load during sustained over-voltage conditions that would overload a shunt suppressor. Check the controller behavior and the switching device’s safe operating area, not just its voltage and current headline ratings. [10]

Design Examples

The following examples retain the original mains-input and automotive-sensor applications. They show how to organize protection functions, not a complete bill of materials. Final component values require the actual line limits, source impedance, load, surge specification, thermal conditions and product-safety requirements.

Example 1: Mains Input Protection for an SMPS

For a nominal 230 V AC off-line switched-mode power supply (SMPS), a common protection scheme includes the following functions. Their physical order and connection depend on the required surge paths and fault-clearing behavior. [5,9,11]

  • Input fault interruption: a suitably approved fuse with the required voltage, interrupting capacity, time-current characteristic and temperature derating. Where an MOV branch fault relies on this fuse to clear, that branch must be downstream of it.
  • Surge suppression: an appropriately rated MOV across line and neutral, with thermal protection where required. A GDT or spark gap is an additional coordinated option, not a mandatory part of every mains input.
  • Inrush limitation: an NTC or controlled precharge circuit selected for charging the input capacitance, continuous current, thermal conditions and restart duty.
  • Local protection: additional clamping at a controller supply or another sensitive low-voltage node where its exposure requires it. A TVS across the rectified high-voltage bus needs its own sustained-voltage and pulse-energy assessment and is not an automatic design step.

For MOV selection, compare the maximum normal mains RMS voltage with the MOV’s continuous AC working-voltage rating. Separately check that its maximum clamping voltage at the specified surge current is compatible with the rectifier, input capacitors, switching devices and insulation design. The varistor voltage measured at a small test current is not the surge clamping voltage. [5]

For a sinusoidal input, VAC,rms is the RMS input voltage and VAC,pk is its peak value. Eq. (1) relates them and explains why RMS and peak ratings must not be mixed.

VAC,pk=2VAC,rms(1)V_{\mathrm{AC,pk}} = \sqrt{2}\,V_{\mathrm{AC,rms}} \tag{1}
V_{\mathrm{AC,pk}} = \sqrt{2}\,V_{\mathrm{AC,rms}} \tag{1}

At the example’s nominal 230 V AC, Eq. (1) gives approximately 325 V peak. This is a nominal sine-wave calculation, not a maximum bus-voltage specification: include the actual high-line limit and any power-factor-correction stage when assessing the DC bus. It does not mean that a nominal 325 V DC MOV rating can be substituted for a suitable continuous AC rating.

Let Cbulk be the input bulk capacitance and Vbus its final voltage. The capacitor’s stored energy, Ecap, is given by Eq. (2). This is a useful starting quantity for the charging assessment, but it is not automatically equal to the energy dissipated in the NTC.

Ecap=12CbulkVbus2(2)E_{\mathrm{cap}} = \frac{1}{2} C_{\mathrm{bulk}} V_{\mathrm{bus}}^{2} \tag{2}

Use the NTC manufacturer’s permissible switched-capacitance or pulse-energy data under compatible voltage and test conditions, and include circuit resistance and switching phase in the charging analysis. Check cold start, high ambient temperature and hot restart. Coordinate the fuse’s pulse withstand with normal charging while retaining adequate fault protection. [9,11]

Finally, validate the assembled input against the required surge test and abnormal operating conditions. A line-to-neutral MOV addresses differential stress across those conductors; it does not by itself establish protection for every line-to-earth or common-mode disturbance. Protection paths must remain consistent with the equipment’s insulation and earthing design. [4,5]

Example 2: Automotive Sensor Input with Load Dump and ESD

For a sensor assembly used in a nominal 12 V vehicle system, distinguish the battery-derived power input from the sensor signal entering an electronic control unit (ECU). Load dump is primarily a battery-supply exposure; the signal interface has its own voltage range, injection-current limits and disturbance-coupling conditions. One bidirectional TVS cannot be assumed to protect both interfaces appropriately. [7,10]

  • Battery-derived supply: assess normal charging, cranking, reverse polarity and the specified transient environment. Select a TVS, series disconnect or coordinated combination with adequate pulse duration and thermal capability.
  • Sensor signal: select ESD protection for the normal signal excursion, fault voltage and receiver tolerance. Add pulse-rated series resistance where permitted by the signal accuracy and timing requirements.
  • Filtering: use an RC network where compatible with bandwidth, settling time and measurement error. An inductor is not an interchangeable replacement for a resistor; its transient impedance, saturation and ringing require separate assessment.
  • Polarity and return: choose unidirectional or bidirectional protection from the allowed positive and negative excursions, and define where the disturbance current returns.

For the supply input, use the load-dump requirements specified for the vehicle and installation. ISO 16750-2 includes load-dump conditions; these were historically designated as pulses 5A and 5B in ISO 7637-2. A TVS rating based on a much shorter pulse is not sufficient evidence of load-dump capability. Active series protection can reduce downstream exposure, but its MOSFET voltage rating, safe operating area and control behavior must also be verified. [10]

For the sensor signal, choose VRWM above the highest legitimate voltage of that signal, then assess the actual residual voltage and current at the receiver during the specified disturbance. Do not choose from the nominal 12 V battery value if the signal itself uses a different operating range. Series resistance develops a voltage drop under current; it is not a voltage quantity that can simply be added to a TVS clamping rating. [6,7]

Where automotive qualification is required, verify the exact qualification and temperature grade for the selected device; AEC-Q101-qualified TVS devices are available. Such qualification does not establish that the assembled circuit meets the vehicle’s transient specification or its functional requirements. [1,10]

Practical Selection Guidelines

Begin with an interface specification and work toward a verified component set. Selection diagrams are useful for identifying candidate technologies, but the final decision depends on voltage-current behavior, pulse duration, temperature, fault clearing and the performance of the complete assembly. [6–11]

Interpreting Selection Diagrams

Figure 4 retains the original technology-selection overview. First distinguish over-voltage, over-current and inrush requirements, then classify the interface as power, low-speed signal or high-speed data. A technology that suits one category may impose unacceptable leakage, voltage drop or capacitance in another.

Decision guidance for selecting circuit protection component technologies
Figure 4. Decision guidance for selecting protection components. Source: Yageo.

On a power interface, compare the prospective surge current and duration with the suppressor’s clamping and thermal capability. On a high-speed interface, include capacitance, package routing and signal integrity as well as ESD protection. In a multi-stage scheme, verify that the upstream device triggers as intended and that the downstream protector remains within its limits throughout the event. [6,7,12]

Figure 5 retains the original application overview. Use it to identify candidate component families, not as an approval matrix or a substitute for an interface-specific protection design.

Overview of circuit protection component use in representative applications
Figure 5. Use of protection components in key applications. Source: Yageo.

Design and Datasheet Checklist

  • Operating envelope: nominal and maximum continuous voltage, permitted negative voltage, load current, inrush, signal amplitude, common-mode range and ambient temperature.
  • Disturbance definition: waveform, polarity, source impedance, coupling path, repetition, operating state and required performance during and after the event.
  • MOV: continuous AC and DC ratings, varistor-voltage tolerance, maximum clamp at the relevant current, surge-current and energy ratings, repetitive endurance, leakage and thermal-disconnection provisions.
  • TVS or ESD protector: VRWM, VBR, VC at the relevant current and waveform, pulse duration, temperature derating, leakage, polarity, capacitance and package pinout.
  • GDT, spark gap or TSS: normal off-state rating, impulse trigger behavior, surge-current endurance, conducting-state behavior, follow current or holding current, and recovery after the event.
  • Fuse: current and temperature derating, time-current behavior, AC or DC voltage rating, interrupting capacity, inrush pulse withstand, clearing behavior and required approvals.
  • PPTC: IHOLD and ITRIP at the application temperature, time to trip, initial and post-trip resistance, voltage limit, maximum fault current, residual current and reset conditions.
  • NTC: cold resistance and tolerance, maximum continuous current, switched-capacitance or energy capability, operating temperature, hot-state dissipation, cooldown and restart duty.

Apply datasheet conditions consistently. For example, a one-time surge rating cannot substitute for a repetitive rating, a typical clamping curve is not a guaranteed maximum, and a room-temperature result does not establish performance in a hot enclosure. Use the manufacturer’s device-specific limits and verify the selected parts in the actual circuit. [5–11]

Catalog Parts, Custom Assemblies and Substitutions

Start with catalog components whose electrical data, mechanical drawings and qualification records cover the requirement. A tested integrated hybrid or thermally protected assembly can be useful when discrete coordination, mounting or thermal coupling is difficult. A custom assembly should have an agreed electrical specification, test methods, dimensional limits, traceability and approval responsibilities; customization does not transfer responsibility for end-product validation. [5,11,12]

For purchasing and second-source approval, compare complete ratings rather than package and nominal voltage alone. Confirm AC versus DC applicability, the pulse waveform behind the current or power rating, maximum clamping performance, leakage, temperature limits, pinout and applicable approvals. Revalidate substitutions that change the surge path, thermal behavior, signal loading or fault-clearing coordination. [6–8,11]

Qualification, Safety and End-of-Life Behavior

Keep component qualification, component safety recognition and end-product compliance distinct. Check the certification status and conditions of use for the exact component, including its voltage and fault-current limits. Consider what happens if a suppressor shorts, opens or is thermally disconnected, and whether the equipment remains powered without surge protection. The enclosure, protective devices and monitoring arrangements must support the required safe outcome. [5,8,11]

For mains and hazardous-voltage designs, establish creepage, clearance, insulation and earthing requirements from the applicable product-safety standard. Do not route surge current across an isolation barrier merely to obtain a short connection. Surge immunity testing and safe fault interruption are complementary requirements, not interchangeable evidence. [4,11]

PCB Layout and Implementation Tips

The protected circuit experiences the voltage produced by both the suppressor and its interconnection. Layout is particularly important for fast ESD currents: a low-inductance path at the disturbance entry point can be more useful than a nominally faster device connected through a long stub. [7]

Connector-Originated ESD

Place the ESD protector as close to the connector or exposed entry point as the design rules allow. Route the incoming line directly to the protection pad and then onward to the protected circuitry. Avoid a long side branch to the TVS, minimize layer changes before it, and keep unprotected routing away from sensitive downstream traces. [7]

The TVS return should connect through a short, low-inductance path to the intended ESD return structure. Use nearby return vias where required by the stack-up and protection arrangement. A local secondary clamp may be appropriate near an IC, but it does not replace connector-side interception of an external discharge. [7]

A simplified expression for the voltage at a protected node is Eq. (3).

Vpin≈VC+Lpathdidt(3)V_{\mathrm{pin}} \approx V_{\mathrm{C}} + L_{\mathrm{path}} \frac{di}{dt} \tag{3}

Here Vpin is the residual voltage at that node relative to its local reference, VC is the suppressor voltage at the event current, Lpath is the effective inductance in the relevant protection path, i is transient current and t is time. The expression illustrates inductive overshoot; it is not a complete model of distributed routing, coupling or return-plane movement. [7]

Power Surge Paths and Reference Connections

Keep high-current surge loops short and appropriately sized, and avoid sharing their return impedance with sensitive analog or logic references where possible. However, not every suppressor connects to earth: a line-to-neutral MOV shunts between those conductors, and a floating interface may use a local return. Chassis, functional ground and protective earth are different parts of the system architecture and must not be joined indiscriminately. [4,7]

Maintain the safety-required spacing around mains components and across isolation barriers. Give thermistors and thermally protected MOVs the mounting and thermal environment required by their manufacturers. Validate the production-intent connector, enclosure, cabling and PCB arrangement, because these influence the disturbance path and the voltage that reaches the load. [5,7,9]

Validation and Measurement

Test the disturbance types relevant to the port rather than extrapolating from a single ESD or surge result. Where waveform measurements are made, use a probing arrangement appropriate to the transient bandwidth and minimize measurement-loop inductance. Assess the protected-node waveform as well as equipment function during and after the test, and inspect for changes in leakage, resistance or protection availability where relevant. [2–4,7]

Include normal operation, temperature extremes, repeated disturbances, restart and credible faults in the validation plan. Define whether temporary loss of function, automatic recovery, a service action or permanent disconnection is acceptable. A protection scheme is complete only when its response matches the product requirements, including safe behavior beyond normal operating conditions. [2–5,8–11]

Summary of Component Roles

Table 2 summarizes the main roles of the component families discussed above. The distinctions are functional: a component that clamps voltage, measures current or limits inrush does not automatically provide safe interruption of a sustained fault.

ComponentMain functionTypical interface or application
MOVNonlinear surge-voltage clampingAC inputs, appliances and industrial power
TVS diodeTransient clamping with a specified voltage-current characteristicDC rails, control interfaces and automotive circuits
GDT or SPGSwitching surge-current diversion after spark-overTelecom, coaxial and coordinated primary protection
TSSSemiconductor crowbar action after breakoverTelecom and selected line-protection circuits
TVS arrayMulti-channel ESD protection; surge capability is device-specificHigh-speed and multi-line signal interfaces
PPTCResettable current limitation with residual currentLow-voltage power, ports and selected telecom circuits
NTC inrush limiterTemperature-dependent limitation of startup charging currentSMPS inputs, adapters and other capacitive loads
FuseOver-current interruption within its voltage and interrupting ratingsPower inputs and protected branches
Current-sense resistor with protection controllerCurrent measurement supporting active limiting or disconnectionElectronic fuses and controlled power paths
Table 2. Typical roles of circuit protection components. Application suitability depends on the selected device and the complete circuit. [1,6–12]

Conclusion

Effective over-voltage and over-current protection starts with a defined disturbance environment and a clear separation of functions. MOVs and TVS diodes clamp voltage, GDTs and thyristor suppressors provide switching diversion, fuses interrupt faults, PPTCs limit current, and NTCs control inrush. These devices can complement one another, but their coordination must be demonstrated rather than assumed.

Select from the complete voltage-current, pulse-duration, temperature and endurance data, then verify the installed residual voltage and fault response. For purchasing and component engineering, preserve those conditions when approving substitutes. For design validation, test the production-intent assembly against the applicable EMC, automotive and safety requirements, including recovery and end-of-life behavior.

FAQ

What is the difference between over-voltage and over-current protection?

Over-voltage protection limits voltage stress, usually by diverting transient current or disconnecting a supply. Over-current protection limits or interrupts excessive current that could overheat conductors or components. MOVs and TVS diodes do not replace fuses, while an NTC inrush limiter does not provide general short-circuit protection. A complete design assigns each function separately.

When should I choose an MOV instead of a TVS diode?

MOVs are commonly used on surge-exposed AC inputs and industrial power circuits. TVS diodes are widely used on DC rails and electronic interfaces. Choose by working voltage, actual clamping behavior, pulse duration, temperature and repetitive endurance. High-speed data interfaces additionally require suitable capacitance and routing; the technology name alone does not establish suitability.

How do I select a TVS diode voltage rating?

Keep the normal supply or signal within the TVS working-voltage range, including legitimate tolerances and excursions. Then verify its clamping voltage at the relevant pulse current, waveform and temperature against the protected circuit’s limits. Standoff voltage and breakdown voltage are not the loaded clamping voltage. Include interconnection overshoot and any permitted IC injection-current limits.

How do GDTs and spark gaps work with other surge protectors?

GDTs and spark gaps switch from a highly resistive state to a conducting discharge path after spark-over. They can form part of coordinated protection with MOVs or TVS diodes. Check impulse spark-over, surge endurance and current extinction. In a series GDT and MOV branch, both devices carry surge current; the GDT does not simply remove the energy before the MOV.

Does a PPTC trip as soon as its hold current is exceeded?

No. Hold current and trip current are separate specifications, and exceeding hold current does not establish a guaranteed trip time. Use the manufacturer’s time-current curves and temperature derating. A tripped PPTC still passes residual current, which may keep it hot. Reset generally requires removing or sufficiently reducing power and allowing the device to cool.

Can an NTC thermistor protect against repeated inrush events?

An NTC limits inrush effectively when its resistance is sufficiently high before startup. After operation, the hot device has lower resistance and may provide little limitation during a rapid restart. Check cooldown, switched capacitance, continuous current and temperature limits. Where fast repeated starts are required, assess controlled precharge or a suitable bypass arrangement rather than assuming full cold-start protection.

Where should TVS arrays be placed on high-speed interfaces?

For connector-originated ESD, place the protector close to the connector and route the exposed line directly through its protection pad before continuing to the IC. Minimize return-path inductance and avoid long side branches. Select suitable capacitance, polarity, working voltage and pinout, then verify signal integrity. A local IC clamp does not replace interception at the entry point.

Which standards apply to circuit protection design?

IEC 61000-4-2 addresses equipment ESD immunity, IEC 61000-4-4 electrical fast transients and IEC 61000-4-5 surge immunity. Automotive supply assessment may involve ISO 7637-2, ISO 16750-2 and customer specifications. The applicable product requirements determine test levels and acceptance criteria. Component qualification, EMC immunity and product safety are separate assessments; none automatically proves the others.

How to Design an Over-Voltage and Over-Current Protection Scheme

Use this procedure to turn interface requirements into a coordinated and validated protection design.

  1. Define the environment and requirements

    Record normal voltage and current limits, temperature, credible faults and the disturbances that each port must withstand. Identify the applicable product standards, automotive requirements or customer specifications, including required editions, test conditions and acceptance criteria.

  2. Classify the interface and protection functions

    Separate AC inputs, DC supplies, sensor signals and high-speed data lines. Identify which functions require voltage clamping, switching diversion, fault interruption, resettable current limitation or inrush control. Keep automotive battery-input protection separate from sensor-signal protection.

  3. Select and coordinate surge protection

    Choose candidate MOVs, TVS diodes, GDTs or other devices from their working-voltage, trigger, clamping, pulse-duration, temperature and endurance data. In staged protection, verify that each component triggers, carries current and recovers as intended without overloading another stage.

  4. Check the protected-node stress

    Assess actual residual voltage and current at the protected circuit, including clamping tolerance, temperature, series impedance and layout overshoot. For signal lines, also verify leakage, capacitance, polarity and signal integrity. Do not use standoff voltage as a substitute for loaded clamping voltage.

  5. Coordinate fault and inrush protection

    Select fuses or current-limiting circuits for normal load, prospective fault current and required clearing behavior. If using a PPTC, check hold current, trip behavior, residual current and reset conditions. Select an NTC or controlled precharge circuit for charging duty and hot restart.

  6. Implement the protection paths

    For connector-originated ESD, place protection near the connector and route directly through the protection node before continuing inward. Minimize discharge-path inductance, separate exposed and protected routing, and maintain the insulation, clearance and earthing requirements of the product.

  7. Validate and document the complete assembly

    Test the production-intent assembly for the applicable disturbances, temperatures, restart conditions and faults. Confirm required operation, recovery and safe end-of-life behavior. Record approved parts, substitutions and test conditions so that purchasing or layout changes do not invalidate the protection design.

Further Reading

These related Passive Components Blog articles provide additional selection guidance and application context.

  • Circuit Protection Selection Guide — a broader technology and application matrix for identifying candidate protection families.
  • Overvoltage Protection Selection Guidelines: TVS Diodes, MOVs, and ESD MOV Varistors — a comparative presentation on the selection trade-offs between suppressor technologies.
  • Fuse Selection Guidelines — further discussion of time-current characteristics, interrupting ratings and coordination, with a focus on power applications.
  • Overvoltage and Transient Protection for DC/DC Power Modules — an application case examining the interaction between a TVS stage, input filtering and converter voltage limits.

References

The following documents support the component descriptions, test scopes and design considerations cited in the article. Undated web resources are identified as such rather than assigned an inferred publication year.

  1. Rutronik, A well-equipped protection force: Overvoltage and overcurrent protection components, Rutronik Elektronische Bauelemente, 2020. Original component overview discussing Yageo protection technologies.
  2. International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC 61000-4-2:2025 — Electrostatic discharge immunity test, IEC, 2025.
  3. International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC 61000-4-4:2012 — Electrical fast transient/burst immunity test, IEC, 2012.
  4. International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC 61000-4-5:2014 — Surge immunity test, IEC, 2014.
  5. Littelfuse, TMOV Series — Thermally Protected Varistor Series, Littelfuse, undated product resource.
  6. Littelfuse, 1.5KE Series TVS Diodes — Axial Leaded, 1500 W, Littelfuse, 2020 revision.
  7. Texas Instruments, ESD Packaging and Layout Guide, SLVAEX9B, Texas Instruments, 2022.
  8. Littelfuse, PolySwitch Resettable PPTC Devices — Information Center, Littelfuse, undated technical resource.
  9. EPCOS, NTC Thermistors for Inrush Current Limiting, EPCOS, a TDK Group company, 2013 edition.
  10. Gorrela Praveen, Protection against Unsuppressed Load Dump in Automotive Systems using LM74930-Q1, SNOAAA1, Texas Instruments, 2023.
  11. Littelfuse, Fuseology Design Guide, Littelfuse, 2022.
  12. Bourns, IsoMOV Hybrid Protection Components — Technical Overview and Design Resources, Bourns, undated technical resource.

Related

Source: Rutronik, Yageo

Recent Posts

Transformer Losses and Thermal Design: Modelling and Validation

4.11.2026
20

AI Server Power Supply Efficiency Under Pulsed Loads

4.11.2026
11
Würth Elektronik ICS PowerBusbar PF vertical PCB busbars with flat metal bodies and press-fit pins.

Würth PowerBusbar PF: Vertical Press-Fit Busbars for PCBs

4.11.2026
24
Würth Elektronik WE-LHMI and WE-HCI power inductor comparison slide showing current ratings and maximum operating temperatures

Power Inductor Selection: Ferrite vs Powder Core Trade-Offs, Würth Elektronik Webinar

3.11.2026
34

Motor Run Capacitor Safety Classes S0–S3: A Design Guide

2.11.2026
27
TDK HVC28 and HVC29 high-voltage DC contactors with black housings and main power terminals

TDK Introduces Gas-Filled High-Voltage DC Contactors up to 600 A

29.10.2026
31
Bourns PTVS03-450E-H power TVS diode in a surface-mount DFN package

Bourns Releases 450 V Power TVS for DC Bus Clamping

27.10.2026
37
MLCC construction image

Samsung Electro-Mechanics Patent Targets to Reduce Moisture and Cracks in High-Capacity MLCCs

26.10.2026
86
SCHURTER EKO square-body DC fuse variants with ceramic bodies and different metal terminal arrangements

SCHURTER EKO DC Fuses Extend to 1500 V and 2000 A

26.10.2026
15

Upcoming Events

Nov 24
16:00 - 17:00 CET

Select the Correct Components for Your DC/DC Converter

Dec 1
16:00 - 17:00 CET

Developing low-noise mixed-signal systems

Dec 8
16:00 - 17:00 CET

WE-CCMF: Design Principles, Layout Guidelines and Measurement Results for High-Speed EMI Filtering

View Calendar

Popular Posts

  • Buck Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • September 2026 Interconnect, Passives and Electromechanical Components Market Insights

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Boost Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • LLC Resonant Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Capacitor Charging and Discharging

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • RF Connector Types: How To Choose the Right One

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Flyback Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Passive Low Pass Filters: Fundamentals and EMI Design

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Audio Capacitors: Choosing Capacitors for Crossover Circuits

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • MLCC and Ceramic Capacitors

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0

Newsletter Subscription

 

Passive Components Blog

© 2015–2026
All rights reserved

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • EPCI Membership & Advertisement
  • About

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
  • PCNS

© 2015–2026
All rights reserved