Passive Components Blog
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • All
    • Aerospace & Defence
    • Antenna
    • Applications
    • Automotive
    • Capacitors
    • Circuit Protection Devices
    • electro-mechanical news
    • Filters
    • Fuses
    • Inductors
    • Industrial
    • Integrated Passives
    • inter-connect news
    • Market & Supply Chain
    • Market Insights
    • Medical
    • Modelling and Simulation
    • New Materials & Supply
    • New Technologies
    • Non-linear Passives
    • Optoelectronics and Isolation
    • Oscillators
    • Passive Sensors News
    • Resistors
    • RF & Microwave
    • Telecommunication
    • Weekly Digest
    Siemens executives Markus Grabmeier and Barry Powell with Skeleton Technologies CEO Taavi Madiberk at the investment announcement

    Siemens Backs Skeleton’s US AI Power Manufacturing Expansion

    Concept illustration of an LTCC antenna module with multilayer ceramic substrate, antenna elements and an integrated beamforming IC

    Murata LTCC 6G Antenna Module Demonstrates 135 GHz Operation

    TDK X series surface-mount multilayer varistors with ceramic chip bodies and metal end terminations

    TDK X Series SMD Varistors for Industrial Transient Protection

    Littelfuse TP7.0SMD-XC automotive TVS diodes with black surface-mount bodies and silver end terminals.

    Littelfuse Introduces Extremely Low Clamping Voltage TVS Diodes for Automotive Protection

    Supercapacitor LSM production

    LS Materials Wins $51.5M AI Data Center Supercapacitor Order

    Features of BCZT and strontium titanate dielectric layers in a thin-film superlattice

    Relaxor superlattice capacitors approach 99% efficiency

    Stackpole RMAN thick-film chip resistors with rectangular bodies and metal end terminations

    Stackpole 2512 AlN Thick-Film Resistors Rated up to 3.5 W

    ECIA September 2026 Industry Pulse electronic component trends and sentiment report

    ECIA September 2026 Pulse: Growth Holds, Supply Pressure Persists

    Wk 39 Electronics Supply Chain Digest

    Trending Tags

    • Ripple Current
    • RF
    • Leakage Current
    • Tantalum vs Ceramic
    • Snubber
    • Low ESR
    • Feedthrough
    • Derating
    • Dielectric Constant
    • New Products
    • Market Reports
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
    • Aerospace and Defense Passive Components Dossier
    • AI Hardware Dossier
    • Automotive Dossier
    • Industrial Robotics Dossier
    • Power Converter Dossier
    • Capacitor Dossier
    • Circuit Protection Dossier
    • Inductor Dossier
    • Resistor Dossier
    • Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier
  • Suppliers
    • Who is Who
  • PCNS
    • PCNS 2025
    • PCNS 2023
    • PCNS 2021
    • PCNS 2019
    • PCNS 2017
  • Events
  • Home
  • News
    • All
    • Aerospace & Defence
    • Antenna
    • Applications
    • Automotive
    • Capacitors
    • Circuit Protection Devices
    • electro-mechanical news
    • Filters
    • Fuses
    • Inductors
    • Industrial
    • Integrated Passives
    • inter-connect news
    • Market & Supply Chain
    • Market Insights
    • Medical
    • Modelling and Simulation
    • New Materials & Supply
    • New Technologies
    • Non-linear Passives
    • Optoelectronics and Isolation
    • Oscillators
    • Passive Sensors News
    • Resistors
    • RF & Microwave
    • Telecommunication
    • Weekly Digest
    Siemens executives Markus Grabmeier and Barry Powell with Skeleton Technologies CEO Taavi Madiberk at the investment announcement

    Siemens Backs Skeleton’s US AI Power Manufacturing Expansion

    Concept illustration of an LTCC antenna module with multilayer ceramic substrate, antenna elements and an integrated beamforming IC

    Murata LTCC 6G Antenna Module Demonstrates 135 GHz Operation

    TDK X series surface-mount multilayer varistors with ceramic chip bodies and metal end terminations

    TDK X Series SMD Varistors for Industrial Transient Protection

    Littelfuse TP7.0SMD-XC automotive TVS diodes with black surface-mount bodies and silver end terminals.

    Littelfuse Introduces Extremely Low Clamping Voltage TVS Diodes for Automotive Protection

    Supercapacitor LSM production

    LS Materials Wins $51.5M AI Data Center Supercapacitor Order

    Features of BCZT and strontium titanate dielectric layers in a thin-film superlattice

    Relaxor superlattice capacitors approach 99% efficiency

    Stackpole RMAN thick-film chip resistors with rectangular bodies and metal end terminations

    Stackpole 2512 AlN Thick-Film Resistors Rated up to 3.5 W

    ECIA September 2026 Industry Pulse electronic component trends and sentiment report

    ECIA September 2026 Pulse: Growth Holds, Supply Pressure Persists

    Wk 39 Electronics Supply Chain Digest

    Trending Tags

    • Ripple Current
    • RF
    • Leakage Current
    • Tantalum vs Ceramic
    • Snubber
    • Low ESR
    • Feedthrough
    • Derating
    • Dielectric Constant
    • New Products
    • Market Reports
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
    • Aerospace and Defense Passive Components Dossier
    • AI Hardware Dossier
    • Automotive Dossier
    • Industrial Robotics Dossier
    • Power Converter Dossier
    • Capacitor Dossier
    • Circuit Protection Dossier
    • Inductor Dossier
    • Resistor Dossier
    • Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier
  • Suppliers
    • Who is Who
  • PCNS
    • PCNS 2025
    • PCNS 2023
    • PCNS 2021
    • PCNS 2019
    • PCNS 2017
  • Events
No Result
View All Result
Passive Components Blog
No Result
View All Result

Bishop Reveals Top 10 Connector Manufacturers

5.12.2025
Reading Time: 2 mins read
A A

Bishop & Associates, a leading market research firm specializing in the electronic connector industry, presents in its TTI MarketEye article the world’s top 10 connector manufacturers ranked as per by global sales for 2024.

The findings highlight industry consolidation, regional shifts, and the continued dominance of TE Connectivity and Amphenol.

RelatedPosts

Top 10 Connector Vendors by Product Type

Connector Industry Achieves Double-Digit Growth

The Connector Industry is Undergoing Transformation

Key Findings

  • The top 10 connector manufacturers accounted for $46.0 billion in sales, representing 53.2% of the worldwide connector market.
  • TE Connectivity maintained its #1 position with $12.88 billion in sales, followed closely by Amphenol at $11.51 billion.
  • Molex ranked third with $4.87 billion, while Aptiv, Foxconn (FIT), Luxshare Precision, Yazaki, Rosenberger, BizLink, and JAE completed the top 10.
  • Four of the top 10 companies are based in North America, with others headquartered in Japan, China, Asia Pacific, and Europe.
  • Total worldwide connector shipments reached $86.48 billion in 2024.

2024 Top 10 Connector Manufacturers by World Sales

RankManufacturer2023 Sales (USD M)2024 Sales (USD M)% Change
1TE Connectivity12,748.712,884.0+1.1%
2Amphenol9,696.211,510.7+18.7%
3Molex4,641.04,871.5+5.0%
4Aptiv4,716.44,636.5-1.7%
5Foxconn (FIT)2,546.92,950.2+15.8%
6Luxshare Precision2,337.52,642.8+13.1%
7Yazaki2,173.42,214.1+1.9%
8Rosenberger1,686.41,749.9+3.8%
9BizLink Technology Inc.1,140.41,302.7+14.2%
10JAE1,369.01,262.7-7.8%

Industry Context

Over the past four decades, the connector industry has undergone significant consolidation. TE Connectivity, originally AMP and later Tyco Electronics, has consistently held the top position since 1980. Amphenol and Molex have alternated between second and third place, with Amphenol rapidly closing the gap on TE Connectivity. Regional representation has also shifted: while all top 10 companies were North American in 1980, today the list includes leaders from Asia and Europe, reflecting globalization of the connector market.

Related

Source: Bishop & Associates, TTI Market Eye

Recent Posts

Siemens executives Markus Grabmeier and Barry Powell with Skeleton Technologies CEO Taavi Madiberk at the investment announcement

Siemens Backs Skeleton’s US AI Power Manufacturing Expansion

15.10.2026
3
Supercapacitor LSM production

LS Materials Wins $51.5M AI Data Center Supercapacitor Order

13.10.2026
67
ECIA September 2026 Industry Pulse electronic component trends and sentiment report

ECIA September 2026 Pulse: Growth Holds, Supply Pressure Persists

12.10.2026
19
Silicon capacitors and integrated passives dossier cover

Silicon Capacitors and Integrated Passives Dossier Report 10/26

8.10.2026
55
Samtec automotive interconnect technologies for software-defined vehicle electronics

Samtec Links Automotive Connector Demands to Software-Defined Cars

8.10.2026
11
Murata electronica 2026 technology preview featuring MGJ2T2 power converters and SCI36LT inertial sensors.

Murata Previews SiC Power and AI Sensors at electronica 2026

6.10.2026
60
Ruggedized passive component customization overview covering capacitors, resistors and inductors.

Ruggedized Passive Components: Reliability Beyond the Datasheet

6.10.2026
41
DigiKey Factory Tomorrow Season 6 graphic illustrating AI-ready industrial connectivity, data infrastructure and smart manufacturing networks.

DigiKey Factory Tomorrow Season 6 Explores AI-Ready Factories

1.10.2026
10
Sep 2026 electronics market heat map

September 2026 Interconnect, Passives and Electromechanical Components Market Insights

30.9.2026
92

Upcoming Events

Oct 19
15:00 - 16:00 CEST

ESCC-qualified Pt Temperature Sensors for Space Applications

Oct 27
15:00 - 16:00 CET

Heraeus Electronics Webinar: What materials perform when failure is not an option?

Oct 27
16:00 - 17:00 CET

Power Inductor technologies

View Calendar

Popular Posts

  • Buck Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Boost Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • LLC Resonant Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Flyback Converter Design and Calculation

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Capacitor Charging and Discharging

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Audio Capacitors: Choosing Capacitors for Crossover Circuits

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • MLCC and Ceramic Capacitors

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Resistor Symbols

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Passive Low Pass Filters: Fundamentals and EMI Design

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • RF Connector Types: How To Choose the Right One

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0

Newsletter Subscription

 

Passive Components Blog

© 2015–2026
All rights reserved

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • EPCI Membership & Advertisement
  • About

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Knowledge Blog
  • Dossiers
  • PCNS

© 2015–2026
All rights reserved